Andean Hydrology > Preliminairy Programme

Tuesday 17th of November

General introduction to the topic of water resources in Andean watersheds (auditorium, 8th floor)

9:00 – 9:30

 Opening session  (PUCV, UNESCO, ITT):

  • Jose Antonio Olaeta Coscorroza, Dean Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, UCV
  • Koen Verbist, UNESCO- International Hydrological Programme (IHP)
  • Alexandra Nauditt, University of Köln, ITT, CNRD

 

9:30 – 10:00

Role of the mountainous cryosphere for water availability, challenges and opportunities for mountain catchments

Alexandra Nauditt

10:00 – 10:30

Monitoring, modelling, data analysis and management - how can we provide the right information for water related decision making?

Santiago Penedo

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break (terrace, piso 8)

Introduction to relevant open source information related to climate and water in the Central Andes (auditorium, 8th floor)

11:00 – 11:30

Hydrometeorological data using CEAZAMET

Eric Sproles

11:30 – 12:00

Chilean Climate Data Library/Agroclimatic Observatory / Flood & Drought Monitor

Koen Verbist

12:00 – 12:30

Remote sensing and other public data sources for hydrological modelling

M. Zambrano-Bigiarini

12:30 – 13:00

Open source spatial data useful for mapping snow cover

Raúl Vicens

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Andean work progress in catchments: Argentina, Bolivia, Peru and Chile (auditorium, 8th floor)

14:00 – 15:30

Examples of water management in dependence of Andean water availability:

Chile: Water management model in the Huasco - St. Juana Reservoir system

 

Victor González

 

 

 

 

Argentina: Snow and streamflow variations of the last 100 years in the Central Andes of Argentina

Mariano Masiokas

Peru: Modelling the hydrological role of glaciers in the WEAP model: Case Study

Wilson Suarez

Bolivia: Modelling the sub basin in the city of La Paz for the determination of flood flows using simulation models

Favio Zuazo

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break (terrace, 8th floor)


Field trip preparation and formation of working groups

16:00 – 17:00

MAPA project in the Maipo river basin: challenges of global change on water resources management

Sebastian Vicuña Diaz

The Mapocho basin: hydro-meteorological monitoring, geology, glaciers, rock glaciers, vegetation and soils

James McPhee

17:00 - 18:00 

Introduction to group work:

  • Objectives of the group work
  • Formation of the groups
  • Data and software

 

Juan Ramirez+ group coordinators

 

 

Wednesday 18th of November

Field trip

8:30

Departure by bus from Centro de Estudios Avanzados y Extensión (PUCV)

 

 

11:30 – 12:00

Addressing issues of data monitoring and analysis, hydrological modelling, streamflow forecasting, Monitoring, catchment assessment – Valle Nevado Station

James McPhee

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch in parque cordillera Yerba Loca

14:00 – 15:00

Walk in the Yerba Loca basin

James McPhee

15:00-16:00

Visit DGA Station ‘Estero Yerba Loca antes junta San Francisco’ and gauging demonstration

DGA staff

16:00 – 18:00

Return to Centro de Estudios Avanzados y Extensión (PUCV)

 

 

 

 

Thursday 19th of November

General introduction to hydrological modelling approaches (auditorium, 8th floor)

9:00 – 9:20

Introduction to key features of available models  and their suitability for different cryospheric environments

Christian Birkel

9:20 – 9:40

Detailed case study on the use of J2000 in the Hurtado basin

Santiago Penedo

9:40 – 10:00

Detailed case study on the use of HBV light

Christian Birkel

10:00 – 10:30

Modelling cryospheric catchments and water resources management using WEAP in the Andes

Juan Ramirez

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break (terrace, 8th floor)

11:30 – 12:00

Detailed case study on the use of CRHM

James McPhee

12:00 – 12:30

SWAT: model description, review of applications and Chilean case study.

M. Zambrano-Bigiarini

12:30 – 13:00

Discussion: suitability of models for different cryospheric environments

Alexandra Nauditt

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Parallel guided working groups (rooms 601, 602 & 603)

14:00 – 15:30

a) Data management and analysis, available information platforms: Climate Data Library, The Agroclimatic Observatory and the Flood & Drought (room 601)

Koen Verbist

14:00 – 15:30

b) Hydrological modeling: applications of real data to CRHM (room 602)

Yohann Videla, James McPhee

14:00 – 15:30

c) Hydrological modeling: applications of real data to HBV light (room 603)

Christian Birkel

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break (5th floor)

16:00 – 18:00

a) Data management and analysis, available information platforms: Climate Data Library, The Agroclimatic Observatory and the Flood & Drought (room 601)

Koen Verbist

16:00 – 18:00

b) Hydrological modeling: applications of real data to CRHM (room 602)

Yohann Videla, James McPhee

16:00 – 18:00

c) Hydrological modeling: applications of real data to HBV light (room 603)

Christian Birkel

 



 

 

Friday 20th of November

The use of tracers for the water resource management (auditorium, 8th floor)

9:00 – 9:30

Introduction to tracer applications in hydrology

Christian Birkel

9:30 – 10:00

Application in the Maipo and Aconcagua (including glacier sources)

James McPhee

10:00 – 10:30

Application in Limarí and Elqui

Eric Sproles, Alexandra Nauditt

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break (terrace, 8th floor)

Parallel guided working groups (rooms 601, 602 & 603)

11:00 – 13:00

 

PROGRAMME: Climate Predictability Tool

Eric SprolesKoen Verbist, Pablo Rojas

11:00 – 13:00

 

b) Rainfall and snow-cover estimates from satellite images (room 603)

Presentation: part 1part 2

PROGRAMME: Spring

Raúl Vicens

11:00 – 13:00

 

c) Tracer analysis (room 603)

 

Eric Sproles, James McPhee, Christian Birkel, Alexandra Nauditt

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Discussion and conclusion (room  301, 302)

14:00 – 15:00

Working group discussion of the results, recommendations, need for additional material/training

Each group moderator

15:00 – 15:30

Presentation of group discussion outcomes: each group names a presenter

Santiago Penedo

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break (3th floor)

16:00 – 17:00

Conclusions and evaluations

Juan Ramirez

17:00 – 17:30

Closing session

Eduardo Salgado, Koen Verbist

 

MWAR LAC - Managing Water Resources in Arid and Semi-Arid Regions of Latin America and the Caribbean