Programme

Wednesday 24 February

Opening Session

9:00 – 9:30

Opening Video: MWAR-LAC Outcomes and Impacts (4’)

 

Welcome Words

-    Paolo Fontani, Director UNESCO Brussels Office

-    Blanca Jiménez-Cisneros, Director, UNESCO-IHP

-    Dirk Van der Stede, CEO Flanders Knowledge Center Water (VLAKWA)

-    Marnik Vanclooster, Belgian IHP Commission

 

PART 1: Closure of the MWAR-LAC project

9:30 – 10:15

Presentation of the Project Results - Chair: Anil Mishra (UNESCO)

-    Flanders funding for UNESCO Science Programmes (FUST): Gert Verreet (Flanders department Economy, Science and Innovation)

-    The MWAR-LAC Accomplishment Report: Koen Verbist (UNESCO)

 

Water and adaption challenges in the context of climate change-Chair:  Blanca Jiménez-Cisneros (Director, UNESCO-IHP)

Experiences, impacts & collaborations with the Flemish funded projects:

-    Dr. Eric Wood: Princeton University and Doctor Honoris Causa Ghent University

-    Dir. Carlos Estévez, Dirección General de Aguas, Chile

-    Dir. Antonio Yaksic Soulé: Ministry of Agriculture, Chile

-    Dir. Miguel Angel Castillo Vizcarra, Autoridad Nacional del Agua, Peru

-    Dr. Magalí García, Universidad Mayor San Marcos, Bolivia

-    Dr. Cesar Carmona, EU Joint Research Center, Italy

-    Dr. Robert Varady, University of Arizona and International Water Security Network, USA

 10:15 – 10:30

Q&A and concluding remarks - Chair: Anil Mishra, UNESCO

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break – Group Photo

Presentation of Water Images - Patricia de Solages, México

 

 

PART 2: CliMWAR-LAC project proposal: Current State, Gaps and Needs

11:00 – 12:45

Session 1: Integrated Drought Risk Management–Chair: Koen Verbist, UNESCO

 

-    Latin American Flood and Drought Monitor: Justin Sheffield, Princeton University

-    Agroclimatic Observatory in Chile, Antonio Yaksic Soulé, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile

-    National Drought Observatory in Peru, Miguel Castillo, Autoridad Nacional del Agua, Peru

-    Integrated Drought Risk Management: Natalia Limones, World Bank

-    Towards improving hydrological model capabilities for drought risk monitoring and prediction - Shreedar Maskey, UNESCO-IHE

-    Global monitoring of surface water bodies at 300 m resolution within the Climate Change Initiative: Celine Lamarche, UCL

-    Presentation of proposals on Drought Management

-    Discussion on gaps and opportunities

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30

Session 2: Climate Services for Water Resources Management – Chair: Robert Varady, UArizona

 

-    Building a Climate Services Partnership: Cathy Vaughan, IRI/Climate Services Partnership

-    Potential contributions of CIIFEN to CliMWaR-LAC and Water security project in Western-South America - Rodney Martinez, CIIFEN

-    Going beyond the Dryland and Drought Atlas for Water Resources Managament: Gabriel Mancilla, CAZALAC

-    Siegfried Demuth, International Centre for Water Resources and Global Change, Koblenz, Germany

-    Presentation of proposals on Climate Services

-    Discussion on gaps and opportunities

15:30 - 16:00

 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00

Session 3: Climate Change Impact on Water Resources Management – Chair: Eric Wood, UPrinceton

 

-    Decision Scaling to address Climate Change Vulnerabilities: Kristin Gilroy, ICIWaRM/AGWA

-    Climate change impact on hydrology in the Mediterranean: from global to regional and local assessments and management: Marnik Vanclooster, UCL

-    Adaptive governance of water resources and risks through continuous monitoring and citizen science: Wouter Buytaert, Imperial College of London

-    Presentation of proposals on Climate Change Impact on Water Resources Management

-    Discussion on gaps and opportunities

17:00 – 18:00

Session 4: Capacity building gaps and needs  – Chair: Marnik Vanclooster, UCL

 

-  IUPWARE and its links in South-America: Guido Wyseure, KULeuven

-  The Euroclima/RALCEA capacity building programme: Cesar Carmona, JRC.

-  Drought risk management in semiarid Andean catchments, demand for research and capacity building: Alexandra Nauditt/Lars Ribbe, ITT

- Developing Technology Information for climate services and water resources management: Rafael Gonzalez, CIH

-  Presentation of proposals on Capacity Building

-  Discussion on development gaps and capacity building needs

18:00 – 18:15

Finalization of the Project Proposal – Chair: Anil Mishra, UNESCO

-     Overview of the discussion and agreements (session chairs)

-    Concluding remarks

18:30

Reception at UNESCO Office, UN-House, 5th Floor

 


 

 

Thursday 25 February

PART 3: Planning Workshop of the Water Security project

09:00 – 09:15

Introductory Session

-    Overview of the Project ‘Addressing Water Security: Climate Impacts and Adaptation Responses in Africa, Asia and LAC - Anil Mishra, Koen Verbist, UNESCO

-    Presentation of the session procedure:

·      Presentation of proposed activity (1´)

·      (Optional) Complementary Presentation (10´)

·      Comments from the partner panel (10´)

·      Additional Comments and proposals (10´)

09:15 – 11:00

Session 5 -  Climate Change Risk and Vulnerability Assessment in Mountainous Regions – Chair: Anil Mishra, UNESCO

Activity 1: Supporting Climate Risk Informed Decision Analysis (CRIDA)

Presentation: - Near term climate change projections for vulnerable catchments: Koen Verbist, UNESCO

Panel: E. Wood (UPrinceton)/ C. Vaughan (IRI) / K. Gilroy (ICIWaRM)/ Marnik Vanclooster (UCL)

 

Activity 2: Development of Drought Vulnerability Assessment in pilot countries

Presentation:  Roel Vanhoolst (VITO) -  K. Verbist, UNESCO

Panel: Rodney Martinez (CIIFEN) / Natalia  Limones (WB) / Antonio Yaksic (MinAgri) / Roel Van Hoolst (VITO)

 

Activity 3: Vulnerability Assessment of Water Resources to Glacier Melt in Mountainous Regions

 Presentation:  Visualizing climate science and making it understandable to policy makers and the wider public: Atlases and other visual tools - Björn Alfthan, GRID-Arendal

Panel: Wouter Buytaert (Imperial College)/ Björn Alfthan (GRID-Arendal) / Robert Varady (UArizona)

 

Presentation of additional proposals

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30

Session 6  -  Implementation of Climate Risk Management – Chair: Gert Verreet, Flemish Government

Activity 4: Strengthening water-related risk assessment  in vulnerable mountain watersheds

PresentationClimate Risk Management – Cathy Vaughan, IRI

PresentationSaberes Manejados – Magalí Garcia, Universidad Mayor de San Andres

 

Panel: Miguel Castillo (ANA), Carlos Estévez (DGA), Alexandra Nauditt (ITT), Siegfried Demuth(IHP), Natalia Limones (WB)

 

Activity 5: Development of a Midsummer Drought  Monitoring for Central America

PresentationThe ‘Canicula’: Hector Maureira, CAZALAC

Panel:  Héctor Maureira (CAZALAC) / Cesar Carmona (JRC) / Justin Sheffield (UPrinceton) /Roel Van Hoolst (VITO)

 

Presentation of additional proposals

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Session 7 – Adaptive water and soil conservation measures – Chair: Donald Gabriels, UGent

Activity 6: Pilot studies of deficit/efficient irrigation in vulnerable mountain communities of Bolivia, Peru and Chile

PresentationMagalí Garcia

Panel:  Magalí Garcia, UMSA / Patrick Willems, KULeuven / Guido Wyseure, KULeuven / Gabriel Mancilla, CAZALAC

 

Activity 7: Guidelines for effective implementation of water harvesting techniques/Aquifer Recharge and implementation in pilot areas of the region and outreach to vulnerable farmer communities:

PresentationG-WADI Regional conference on Adaptive Water Management Strategies in drylands: Gabriel Mancilla, CAZALAC 

Panel: Gabriel Mancilla, CAZALAC / Donald Gabriels, UGent /  Robert Varady, UArizona / Willy Bauwens (VUB)

 

Presentation of additional proposals

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00

Session 8 - Capacity building, outreach activities and the Global Knowledge Forum - Chair: Koen Verbist, UNESCO

Activity 8: Joint training activities with:

-     the RALCEA network – Cesar Carmona, JRC

-    the IWSN network – Robert Varady, UArizona and IWSN

-    the CNRD network – Lars Ribbe, ITT

-    And improvement of the currently available knowledge platforms – Natalia Limones, WB

 

Presentation of additional proposals

17:00 – 17:30

Closure of the meeting - Chair: Anil Mishra, UNESCO

 

Discussion on proposed activities, agenda and definition of roles

17:30 – 18:30

Meeting of the Belgian Committee for IHP (members only)

 

 

MWAR LAC - Managing Water Resources in Arid and Semi-Arid Regions of Latin America and the Caribbean