Expert Symposium ‘Coping with Droughts’

Introduction

Scope

Objectives

Invited Speakers

Preliminary Programme

Venue

Organizing Committee

 

 

Preliminar Programme

 

Wednesday 19 November                                                             [top of page]

Time

Activity

08:30-09:00

Registration of participants

09:00-09:30

Opening session:

Mr. Siegfried Demuth (UNESCO-IHP GWADI-IDI Programme)

Mr. Walter Baethgen (UColumbia Global Centers)

Mr. Lars Ribbe (ITT-CNRD Network)

Ms. Eve Crowley (FAO)

Session 1

Drought Monitoring, Remote Sensing and Drought Indices

 

09:30-10:00

Henny van Lanen (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

“Drought in Europe: hazard, impacts, management and science-policy interfacing” (experiences from EU, UNESCO, WMO-GWP funded projects) [Abstract] [Presentation]

10:00-10:45

Amir AghaKouchak (University of Irvine, USA)

“Remote Sensing Applications for Drought Monitoring” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Ali Chavoshian (RCUWM, Téhéran, Iran & IDI Programme)

“Drought Risk Mapping and Strategy for Coping with Droughts” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Vincente-Serrano, Beguería, Martín-Hernández, Tomás and Azorin-Molina

“Utilización del Standardized Precipitation Evapotranspiration Index (SPEI) en el análisis y monitorización de las sequías: características, recomendaciones y comparación con otros indicadores.” [Abstract] [Presentation]

10:45-11:00

Questions and Answers

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:30

Case studies on Drought Monitoring in LAC

Israel Velasco (IMTA, Mexico)

“Evaluación de la sequía hidrológica: contraste entre el SDI y el índice de estado IE para un embalse de región árida” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Juan Quintana, Patricio Aceituno, José Vicencio (DMC, Chile)

“Variabilidad interdecadal de la precipitación en Chile asociado a forzantes extratropicales” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Humberto Alves Barbosa (LAPISMET, Brazil)

“Sistema EUMETCast: La Convergencia de Datos y Servicios en Tiempo Real” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Mauricio Zambrano-Bigiarini (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)

“Meteorological drought monitoring based on satellite rainfall estimates: A case study on the Andean Rapel River Basin (Chile)” [Abstract] [Presentation]

12:30-12:40

Questions and Answers

12:40-13:25

David Morales-Moraga and Francisco J. Meza (Universidad Católica, Chile)

“Analyzing drought periods with expanded meteorological data based on NCEP/NCAR Reanalysis products in the Maipo Basin, Central Chile” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Christie, Morales, Villalba and Vuille (Universidad Austral, Valdivia, Chile)

“Cambios en el Régimen Hídrico del Altiplano Sudamericano Durante el Último Milenio” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Peña, Kawas, Cabrera and Zavala, IHCIT-UNAH, Honduras

“Índices de aridez y severidad de la sequía para Honduras” [Abstract] [Presentation]

13:25-13:30

Questions and Answers

Session 2

Drought Early Warning and Seasonal Forecasting

 

13:30-14:00

Walter Baethgen (IRI-UColumbia, USA)

“Advances and challenges in drought early warning systems” [Abstract] [Presentation]

14.00-15:00

Lunch

15:00-15:45

Abdou Ali (Agrhymet, Niger)

“Regional decision making on drought early warning in Africa” [link] [Presentation]

 

Eric Wood and Ming Pan (Princeton University)

“A Probabilistic Framework for Assessing Drought Recovery” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Pilar Ycaza (CIIFEN, Ecuador)

“Regional information on drought early warning and decision support in Western South America”  [Abstract] [Presentation]

15:45-16:00

Questions and Answers

16:00-16:30

Cases studies on Drought Early Warning in LAC

Meiry Sayuri Sakamoto and Eduardo Martins

“Monitoring and Climate Forecasting of Drought in Ceará State” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Tony Anculle Condorchoa, Joel Rojas Acuña,

 

Thursday 20 November                                                                  [top of page]

Time

Activity

Session 3

Decision Support Systems for Drought Management

 

09:00-9:45

Colby Fisher, Nathaniel Chaney, Justin Sheffield, Eric F. Wood (Princeton University, USA)

“The Latin American and Caribbean Flood and Drought Monitor” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Oscar Rojas (FAO, Italy)

“Watching Agricultural Drought Worldwide - from Space” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Paulo Barbosa and Hugo Carrao (JRC, Italy  – Remote Contribution)

“EUROCLIMA Desertification Land Degradation and Drought Observatory” [Abstract] [Presentation]

9:45-10:00

Questions and Answers

10:00-11:00

Cases studies on Drought Decision Support Systems in LAC

Liliana Villanueva, Koen Verbist, Antonio Yaksic, Walter Baethgen, Jorge Nuñez and Jan Van Wambeke (UNEA, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile)

“The Chilean Agroclimatic Observatory: decision support for climate risk management” [Abstract]
[Presentation]

 

Fernando Chiock y Waldo Lavado(ANA, Peru)

Observatorio Nacional de Sequías y primera iniciativa de monitoreo y difusión en el Perú” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Andres Ravelo and Jose Carlos Douriet Cardenas (CONAGUA, Mexico)

“Determinación de la vulnerabilidad y el riesgo de sequías en Sinaloa, México” [Abstract and R. E. Zanvettor, J.A. Santa y A.C. Ravelo (CREAN, Argentina)

Determinacion de Patrones Geo-Temporales de Ocurrencia de Sequias en Argentina[Abstract] [Presentation]

10:45-11:00

Questions and Answers

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:45

Luis Samaniego, Rohini Kumar, Matthias Zink, Stephan Thober and Andreas Marx (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research-UFZ, Germany)

“Lessons learnt on drought monitoring and early warning system in Germany” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

R. Roberto, Carmona, Verbist, Guerrero, P. Barbosa, Brito, H. Barbosa, Vázquez and Puig (INSMET, Cuba)

“Demanda de un Sistema de Alerta Temprana, que contribuya a una mejor gestión de sequias intraestivales en Centroamérica y el Caribe” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

María Elena Fernández Long, Liliana Spescha, Gonzalo M. Díaz and Lorena Ferreira (UBA, Argentina)

“Balance hidrológico a partir de estimaciones de precipitación TRMM” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

 

 

Sproles, Zambra, Kerr, Orrego N and D. Lopez A. (CEAZA, Chile)

“Developing a scientific- and community-based understanding of water resources from the ground up in northern Chile” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Franziska Zander, N.Kretschmer, A. Nauditt, O. Astudillo, C. Orrego, R. Godoy y P. Alvarez  (University of Jena)

Centro-Norte-Chile River Basin Information System (RBIS)” [Abstract] [Presentation]

12:45-13:00

Questions and Answers

Session 4

Drought Assessment and Management in River Basins

 

13:00-13:45

J. Andreu, A. Solera, Paredes-Arquiola and Perez (UPV, Valencia, Spain)

“Monitoring Indicators and Decision Support Systems for Drought Planning and Management in Jucar Water Resource System, Spain” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Claudia Vezzani (Autorità di Bacino del Fiume Po, Italy)

“Drought management and early warning in the Po River Basin” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Alexandra Nauditt, Lars Ribbe, P. Alvarez, R. Becker and N. Kretschmer (ITT, Germany)

“Drought management on catchment scale: indicators, tools and challenges. The Limarí Case Study, Chile” [Abstract] [Presentation]

13:45-14:00

Questions and Answers

 

Friday 21 November                                                                      [top of page]

Time

Activity

Session 5

Drought Policy

FAO, Áridas-LAC, CEPAL

09:00-09:45

Mark Stafford (CSIRO, Australia)

“Elements of a National Drought Policy: The Australian Context” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Francisco S. Espejo Gil (AEMET, Spain)

“National Drought Policies in South America: from concept to implementation” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Laura Meza  (FAO, Chile)

“La Agricultura en las Políticas Nacionales de Sequía en los países de ALC” [Abstract] [Presentation]

09:45-10:15

Cases studies on Drought Policy: New perspectives

 

Reinaldo Ruiz (Delegado Presidencial RRHH, Chile)

“Progress toward a Policy on Hydrological resources and drought sectorial and territorially integrated” [link]

 

Arreguin Cortés and López Pérez (CONAGUA, México)

“Programa Nacional Contra las Sequías” [Abstract] [Presentation]

10:15-10:30

Questions and Answers

10:30-11:00

Coffee

11:00-12:30

David Ortega-Gaucin and Israel Velasco Velasco (IMTA, Mexico)

“Planeación para Afrontar la Sequía en México: el Caso del Consejo de Cuenca Río Balsas” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

René D. Garreaud et al. (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

“La Mega Sequía 2009-2014 en Chile Central: Causas y Consecuencias” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Anahi Urquiza (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

“Vulnerabilidad Hídrica en la Cuenca del Limarí. Un análisis de las condiciones socioculturales del modelo de gestión de aguas” [Abstract] [Presentation]

 

Ilka Roose (Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy)

“Social Dynamics in Water Conflicts: Towards Social-Political Innovations in Urban Systems using the Example of the Water Conflict in Petorca (Chile)” [Presentation] [Presentation]

 

Karen Báez y Judith Gálvez (Instituto de Desarrollo Agropecuario, Chile)

“Una contribución al análisis de la política de fomento productivo sobre la vulnerabilidad de pequeños agricultores familiares de territorios afectados por sequías en Chile central” [Abstract]

12:30-12:45

Questions and Answers

12:45-14:00 /p>

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Presentation of the outcomes of the Working Groups:

Working Group 1

Drought Monitoring and Seasonal Forecasting, Remote Sensing and Drought Indicators

G-WADI / IDI

UColumbia

Working Group 2

Drought Management in Catchments

ITT-CNRD

UCValparaiso

Working Group 3

Drought Mitigation and Policy

Áridas-LAC, CEPAL, FAO

15:00-16:00

Round Table Discussion: Priorities of Donor Agencies with respect to Drought Management in LAC

·         Noosha Tayebi (WB)

·         Richard Escadafal (IRD)

·         Francisco S. Espejo Gil  (AEMET, Spain)

·         Koen Verbist (Flanders UNESCO Trust Fund)

·         Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm  (IDB)

16:00-16:30

Closure of the Drought Expert Symposium

Organizers

MWAR LAC - Managing Water Resources in Arid and Semi-Arid Regions of Latin America and the Caribbean